
Swope Toyota / Elizabethtown, Kentucky
Toyota Tundra & Tacoma Trucks
in Elizabethtown, KY
For the workweek, the trailer, and the weekend ahead. Find your Toyota truck for life in Central Kentucky.


Workdays. Trailer days. Days off.
Tundra or Tacoma?
Start with what your week demands.
A commute through town, equipment for the job, or gear for a weekend away: choose the truck around your everyday drive and what you need to carry.
Tundra
Go full-size for larger trailer plans and an available CrewMax cabin. Compare SR5 utility, Limited comfort, and Platinum appointments.
- Truck size
- Full-size
- Maximum available towing
- 12,000 lb., properly equipped1
- Available hybrid output
- 437 hp / 583 lb.-ft.2
- Cab / bed choices
- Double Cab or CrewMax; selected 5.5-, 6.5-, or 8.1-ft. beds
Tacoma
Choose midsize versatility for daily driving and weekend gear, with available trail-focused equipment and selected manual-transmission models.
- Truck size
- Midsize
- Maximum available towing
- 6,500 lb., properly equipped1
- Available hybrid output
- 326 hp / 465 lb.-ft.2
- Cab / bed choices
- XtraCab or Double Cab; selected 5- or 6-ft. beds
Compare available configurations, not features combined on one truck. Maximum towing and hybrid output can apply to different vehicles. Confirm the specific truck’s equipment and ratings.

2026 Toyota Tundra / Full-size pickup
Bring the trailer. Keep the comfort.
Tundra pairs turbocharged power with a composite bed and coil-spring rear suspension. Choose a working foundation or step into a more refined cabin.

Tundra SR5
The practical starting point for an equipped full-size truck.
- i-FORCE twin-turbo V6
- Integrated Trailer Brake Controller
- Selectable TOW/HAUL modes

Tundra Limited
A step toward more cabin comfort and a larger display.
- 14-inch multimedia touchscreen
- Leather-trimmed front seats for 2026
- Available i-FORCE MAX hybrid

Tundra Platinum
Premium appointments for the drive between the jobs.
- Panoramic roof with power sunshade
- Leather-trimmed 10-way front seats
- Available i-FORCE MAX hybrid
Grade illustrations show Toyota model examples, not individual Swope vehicles. Equipment and availability vary; confirm the actual vehicle’s window sticker. Other grades include SR, 1794 Edition, TRD Pro, and Capstone. See Toyota’s Tundra grade guide.
Want hybrid power with a premium cabin? Compare Tundra i-FORCE MAX choices, including the distinctive 1794 Edition. Check current listings for availability.
Work-ready. Weekend-minded.
Explore Toyota’s full-size truck from the cabin to the open trail. Models, optional equipment, and locations shown are illustrative.






Shopping Silverado or Sierra?
Put these Tundra advantages on your list.
Available Tundra i-FORCE MAX versus the 2026 Silverado 1500’s available 6.2L V8: 583 versus 460 lb.-ft. Different powertrains; not a towing-capacity comparison.
Standard on Tundra. Silverado uses a steel bed; Sierra offers CarbonPro composite construction on selected models.
| What matters | Toyota Tundra | Chevrolet Silverado 1500 / GMC Sierra 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Power vs. Silverado | Available i-FORCE MAX: 437 hp and 583 lb.-ft. | Silverado’s available 6.2L V8: 420 hp and 460 lb.-ft.; available diesel: 495 lb.-ft. |
| Power vs. Sierra Denali | Available i-FORCE MAX: 437 hp and 583 lb.-ft. | 2026 Sierra Denali: up to 420 hp and up to 495 lb.-ft. These GM maxima are from different engines. |
| Bed construction | Standard aluminum-reinforced composite cargo bed. | Silverado uses a steel bed; Sierra’s CarbonPro composite bed is available on selected models. |
| Adaptive cruise control | Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control is part of standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.5. | Adaptive Cruise Control availability depends on grade and package. |
Sources: Toyota Tundra, 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 2026 GMC Sierra Denali. Hybrid system output compared with the named GM configurations; this does not establish greater towing capacity. Driver-assistance features require an attentive driver.3

2026 Toyota Tacoma / Midsize pickup
Make the everyday drive an invitation.
Choose the Tacoma that fits your route: everyday utility, a sport-focused setup, or equipment designed for the trail.
Tacoma SR5
Everyday utility with turbocharged i-FORCE power.
- 17-inch alloy wheels
- Available Double Cab or XtraCab
- Toyota Safety Sense 3.0
Tacoma TRD Sport
Sport styling with a road-focused suspension tune.
- Sport-tuned suspension
- 18-inch alloy wheels
- Available i-FORCE MAX version
Tacoma TRD Off-Road
A trail-focused setup for time beyond the pavement.
- Bilstein monotube shocks
- Electronically locking rear differential
- Available i-FORCE MAX version
Grade examples and equipment shown are for 2026. Other Tacoma choices include SR, TRD PreRunner, Limited, Trailhunter, and TRD Pro. Features depend on transmission, cab, drivetrain, and packages; availability changes.
Everyday utility. A wider playground.
Explore Toyota’s midsize truck from a workday stop to time outdoors. Models, optional equipment, and locations shown are illustrative.





Shopping Colorado or Canyon?
More ways to make a midsize truck yours.
Available Tacoma i-FORCE MAX versus the 2026 Colorado and Canyon TurboMax: 465 versus 430 lb.-ft. Hybrid versus gasoline powertrains.
Tacoma offers a six-speed manual on selected nonhybrid configurations. Colorado and Canyon use an eight-speed automatic.
| What matters | Toyota Tacoma | Chevrolet Colorado / GMC Canyon |
|---|---|---|
| Available power | i-FORCE MAX hybrid: 326 hp and 465 lb.-ft. | TurboMax gasoline engine: 310 hp and 430 lb.-ft. |
| Transmission choice | Available six-speed manual on selected nonhybrid configurations. | Eight-speed automatic; no manual offered. |
| Cab and bed choice | Available XtraCab or Double Cab and 5- or 6-ft. bed configurations. | Crew Cab with a single short-bed configuration. |
Sources: Toyota Tacoma, Chevrolet Colorado, GMC Canyon. Toyota hybrid output compared with GM’s gasoline engine. The manual transmission and hybrid powertrain are separate configurations; not all features can be combined.
The Toyota ownership advantage
Keep more than capability in mind.
ToyotaCare included
New Toyota vehicles include normal factory-scheduled maintenance for 2 years or 25,000 miles, whichever comes first, plus 2 years of roadside assistance with unlimited mileage.4
Driver assistance included
Tundra features Toyota Safety Sense 2.5; Tacoma features Toyota Safety Sense 3.0. Both include adaptive cruise control and a pre-collision system.3
A local Toyota team
Compare trucks at Swope Toyota in Elizabethtown, then return to our Toyota service department for maintenance and support.
Match the truck to the trailer
Start with your real towing needs.
Tundra’s maximum available rating is 12,000 pounds; Tacoma’s is 6,500 pounds. Those are lineup maximums, not the rating of every truck on the lot.
Tell us what you tow so we can help you compare the specific truck, engine, drivetrain, bed, equipment, and payload label.
Bring these details with you
- Your trailer’s loaded weight and tongue weight.
- The people, cargo, and equipment riding in the truck.
- Your preferred cab, bed, drivetrain, and hitch equipment.
Tongue weight counts toward payload. Never exceed the vehicle, axle, hitch, or trailer ratings. Consult the owner’s manual and the specific vehicle’s labels.1
Still comparing?
Bring your shortlist. Drive the Toyota.
Considering a Ford F-150?
Put Tundra’s standard composite bed, available i-FORCE MAX, and CrewMax power vertical rear window on your test-drive list.
Considering a Ram 1500?
Explore Tundra’s hybrid option and its range from SR5 utility to Platinum comfort. Compare the actual equipment of the trucks you’re considering.
Considering a Ford Ranger?
Explore Tacoma’s available hybrid powertrain, selected manual configurations, and choice of cab and bed combinations.
These are Toyota features to evaluate, not claims that every competitor lacks them. Specifications and available equipment vary by model year.
Another way into a Toyota truck
Prefer Toyota Certified Used?
Explore Toyota Certified Used Vehicles, then look for Tundra or Tacoma listings carrying a Toyota certification designation. Certification level and coverage depend on the individual vehicle.
New-truck specifications on this page do not apply to used vehicles. Confirm each vehicle’s model year, equipment, certification, and coverage.
Your truck questions, answered.
Should I choose a Toyota Tundra or Tacoma?
Start with Tundra if you want a full-size truck and a higher available towing ceiling. Start with Tacoma if you prefer a midsize pickup with a range of cab, bed, and trail-focused configurations. A test drive and your trailer requirements can help narrow the choice.
Does choosing a higher grade mean more towing capacity?
No. Cab, bed, drivetrain, engine, equipment, and vehicle weight affect the rating. A premium or off-road grade may have a lower towing rating than another configuration. Ask us to verify the exact truck.
Are the hybrid power numbers standard on every truck?
No. The quoted 437 hp/583 lb.-ft. Tundra and 326 hp/465 lb.-ft. Tacoma figures apply to available i-FORCE MAX hybrid configurations. Nonhybrid trucks have different output; equipment and grades vary.
Can I compare Toyota trucks with Chevrolet and GMC here?
Yes. The comparison sections highlight selected Toyota strengths against the 2026 Silverado 1500, Sierra 1500, Colorado, and Canyon. Follow the linked manufacturer sources and compare the exact configurations you are considering.
Swope Toyota / Elizabethtown, KY
Find the truck that fits.
Explore inventory or call (270) 737-2181.
1085 North Dixie Avenue, Elizabethtown, KY 42701
Specifications and comparison notes
1. Maximum towing varies by configuration and equipment. Ratings require proper equipment and adherence to all vehicle limits; passengers, cargo, accessories, and trailer tongue weight reduce remaining capacity. Lineup maximums are not promises for a specific vehicle.
2. Output figures apply to the named available hybrid powertrains. Maximum power, maximum towing, and other featured equipment may refer to different configurations and may not be available together.
3. Toyota Safety Sense and other driver-assistance systems have operating limits and are not substitutes for safe, attentive driving. See the owner’s manual.
4. ToyotaCare covers normal factory-scheduled maintenance for 2 years or 25,000 miles, whichever comes first; exclusions apply. Roadside assistance is for 2 years with unlimited mileage; continental U.S. and Alaska. See Toyota for full coverage terms.
Research dated October 15, 2026. Comparison specifications refer to 2026 models unless otherwise stated. Images are Toyota model illustrations; actual inventory, colors, grades, and equipment vary. Confirm availability and specifications with Swope Toyota.
